Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1868

From Springfield Directory for 1868-9, Williams & Co., 1868


av stands for avenue
b between
bds. boards
c or cor corner
com commission.
confec confectioner.
dray drayman
e east
h. house.
manuf manufactory or manufacturer
mer stands for merchant
n. north.
nr near
opp. opposite
R. R. railroad
prop'r. proprietor
res residence
s. south or side
tp township
w. west
wks works


Aber Chas. machinist, bds 67 Pearl

Aber Wm. B. (Wm. B. A. & Co.) h 243 S. Limestone

ABER WM. B. & CO., Dealers in Fancy and Staple Dry Goods and Notions, 35 W. Main

Ackerman Christian, miller, bds 69 E. Main

Ackerson David, slate roofer, h e s Clifton Av. b Clifton and Patton

ADAMS S. E.,Medical Eletrician and Homœopathist, Office and residence, 50 W. Washington, cor Centre

Adams T. J. dentist, s e c Mulberry and Centre

ÆTNA INSURANCE COMPANY OF HARTFORD,CONN., s c c Main and Limestone; Cochran & Bro., Agents

Ainsworth E. J. miller, h s s Harrison west of Cherry

Ainsworth, Samuel, miller, h 96 Mill

Albin, Cyrus, county sheriff, office, s e c Main and Limestone, res at County Jail

ALBIN G. & SON,(Gabriel & Joseph) Coffin Manufacturers and Undertakers, 130 and 140 W. Main

Albin Gabriel, (G. A. & Son) h 16 s. Centre

Albin, Joseph, (G. Albin & Son) h 16 S. Centre

Aldrich A. meats, 10 S. Limestone, h east end of High

Aldrich C. A. at 10 S. Limestone, bds Willis House

Alexander Albert, carriage painter, bds American House

Alexander John, laborer, h 90 S. Mechanic

Alexander Kate, servant, 71 S. Spring

Alexander Samuel, cabinet maker, h 24 N. Yellow Spring

Algire A. L. carpenter, bds 42 W. Main

Alleman Samuel S. clerk, 14 S. Market

Allen Albert, painter, h 10 E. North

Allen Anthony, h 177 W. Main

Allen B. (B. A. & Fried) h 197 S. Market

ALLEN B. & FRIED, (B. A. & Chas. C. F.) Watch Makers and Jewelers, and Dealers in Silver and Plated Ware, &c., 36 E. Main

Allen John P. watches, clocks, &c., 13 E. Main, h 177 W. Main

Allgard Andrew, carpenter, bds 42 W. Main

Allison John, varnisher, bds 191 S. Centre

Altaffer I. M. clerk Express Office, bds National Hotel

Altchul Chas. iron, h 166 W. North

Altchul Samuel, cigars and wines and liquors, 7 s. Market, h 73 N. Factory

Ambrose J. G. turner, wks Foos & Mullikin's

Ambrose James, machinist, h 87 S. Factory

American Cornet Band, office, 21½ E. Main

AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY, Office, 16 N. Limestone, Willis House Block; E. H. Mitchell, Agent

AMERICAN HOUSE, 86 W. Main; John S. Collis, Proprietor

AMERICAN WHITE AND COLORED LEAD PAINT COMPANY, Manufacturers and Compounders of Paints, Dry or Ground in Oil, 74 E. Washington; Crumbleholm & Harris, Proprietors

Ames Rev. John G. h 57 E. North

Amos Margaret, servant, 93 W. Main

Amos Rachel, widow, h s s Patton west of Pearl

Anderson Caroline, servant, 77 W. Washington

Anderson James, (Cregar & A.) h 231 S. Market

Anderson James, grinder, wks 74 E. Washington

Anderson James, teamster, h Main west of Dayton Pike

Anderson Jane, widow, h e s Grant south of Pleasant

Anderson Sampson, shoe maker, h w s Scott b Harrison and Clifton

Andrews N. H. (Rice & Co.) h 29 S. Centre

Anthony Chas. book-keeper Cottage Color Paint Co., bds s w c Limestone and North

Anthony Mary E. widow, h w s Limestone north of Buck Creek

Arbogast E. G. lumber, h 101 S. Yellow Spring

Arbogast Eli, (Mulholland & A.) h 141 E. Yellow Spring

Arbogast J. H. (A. & Nelson) h 233 S. Factory

Arbogast & Nelson, (J. H. A. & Wm. N.) carpenters, 26 W. Jefferson

Arbogast Seth, agent, h n w c Factory and High

Arden ——, bds 18 E. North

Ark Wm. bds 38½ E. Main

Arley Matthew, salesman, h 150 W. High

Armstrong Arthur, helper, h 127 W. Main

Armstrong John, machinist, h 22 W. Jefferson

Armstrong Mason, laborer, h 287 S. Centre

Armstrong P. B. clerk 20 N. Limestone, bds National Hotel

Armstrong Mrs. R. widow, h 22 W. Jefferson

Armstrong Thomas, machinist, h 22 W. Jefferson

Armstrong Thomas, machinist, h 65 E. Washington

Arnett Andrew, shoe maker, h 111 W. Columbia

Arnett John, wagon maker, bds 42 W. Main

Arnett Mary, widow, h 111 W. Columbia

Arnor G. E. telegraph operator, bds American House

Aron A. watches, &c., n e c Main and Market, h 148 S. Centre

Arthur Edward C. carpenter, bds 282 S. Limestone

Arthur Geo. (Spence & A.) bds Willis House

Arthur Thos. L. (Voorhees & A.) h 282 S. Limestone

Arturs Robt. cartman, h n s Harrison opp Taylor

Artzmann Richard, watch maker, bds 19 S. Spring

Atlantic and Pacific Telegraph Co., office, at C., S. & C. Depot

Autl Jacob, bds 38½ E. Main

Avery C. L. h s s High east of Walnut

Ayres L. N. student, bds n e c Centre and Washington







Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!