Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1859

From Springfield & Urbana Directory, C. S. Williams, 1859


al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manuf'ry or manuf'er.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.


Salziger & Bro. (Henry & George,) turner and fancy store, s s Main nr Factory

Samut Sebastian, lab. n s Main e of Water

Sapp Adam, lab. n s Columbia b Light and Pleasant

Satles I. V. teacher, German Public School

Saxe Jos. grocer, e of Cherry nr Corp. Line

Schaeffer Fred. lab. bds s s Columbia b Market alley and Factory

SCHAFFNER JOHN.
Family Grocery, n w c Main and Market

Schimmel Andrew, carp. bds e s Centre b Mulberry and Pleasant

Schindler Jno. (P. A. S. & Co.) n s High b Centre and Factory

Schindler P. A. & Co. (P. A. S., John S., M. Castle & R. P. Willis,) ab. manufs. 177 Main

Schindler P. A. (P. A. S. & Co.) n s High b Centre and Factory

Schleigh John E. clk. w s Spring b Clifton and Mulberry

Schleigh Mrs. Rebecca, e of Cherry nr Corp. Line

Schrader Mrs. Margaret, s s Columbia e of Spring

Schrader Michael, stone cutter, s s Columbia e of Spring

Schulte Arnold, shoemkr. s s North b Factory and Mechanic

Schulte Fred. machinist, n s North b Mechanic and Factory

Schulze Rev. J. C. s s North b Limestone and Spring

Schutta John A. grocery, s s Main e of Spring

Schwartz Benj. bds n s Main nr Limestone

Schwartz Saml. shoemkr. bds Western Hotel

Schwartzbar Eli, mason, bds s s Main b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Seagrove D. W. pianist, n s Washington b Spring and Limestone

Seaton J. H. carriage mkr. bds n s Main b Market and Factory

Secrist Jno. carp. bds American House

Seibert John, mineral water mkr, Hagenbuch House

Selby J. F. shoemkr, w s Market b Main and Columbia

Sensabaugh John, saddler, wks 8 Main

Sergeant J. A. inventor, n s High b Factory and Mechanic

Seys H. H. (Bruce & S.) w s Market b Washington and High

Shaeffer Frederick, shoemkr. s s Main b Centre and Factory

Sheffer Leonard, locksmith, shop 22 Main, h 24 Main

Shaeffer Michael, clk. wks s s Main b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Shaffer ——, candle manuf.

SHAFFER A. A.
Family Grocery, s s Main 2 of RR.

Shaffer David, n s Main b Light and Pleasant

Shaffner Peter, family grocery, s s Main w of RR.

Shanks John, student, bds n e c Main and Spring

Shannon Andrew J., lab. e s Spring nr North

Shannon David, moulder, s e c Market and Columbia

Sharb Frank, carp. bds Western Hotel

Sharp Marshall A. carriage trimmer, w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Sharpe Thomas, farmer, e s Cherry nr Corp. Line

Shatler Frederick, dry goods, clothing, &c., 115 Main

Shatler Joseph, lab. s s High b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Shatler Samuel, express, s s Washington b Plumb and Yellow Spring

Shatler Joseph, clk. S. M. & P. RR.

Shaw Wm. moulder, 41 Main

Shea Mary, servt. n s Main nr Limestone

Sheaff Miss Jane, bds w s Plumb nr Jefferson

Sheeder J. M. & J. (Joseph M. & John,) saddles and harness, w s Market b Main and High

Sheeder J. M. saddler, bds n s Main nr Limestone

Shellabarger S. attorney at law, res. Spring Hill

Shelley Wm. ware house, L. M., C. & X. RR.

Shelnick Wm. clk, bds n s High b Spring and Limestone

Shepherd & Co., (H. M. S. & Wm. Foos,) clothing, &c., 111 Main

Sheppard Mrs. C. bds e s Market b Main and Columbia

Shepherd Henry, clothing mer. s s High b Spring and Hill

Shildneck W. H. clk. wks e s Market b Main and High

Shipman Hampton, tailor, bds w s Market b High and Washington

ShipmanJ. A. & Co. (J. A. S. & R. Montjoy,) furnitrue ware rooms, e s Market b Main and High

Shipman John A. (J. A. S. & Co.) n s Main b Factory and Mechanic

Shires Augustus, blksmith, n s Columbia b LIght and Race

Shoemaker Mrs. E. s e c North and Centre

Shollenberger Jacob, clk. wks 80 Main

Showers Hezekiah S. grocer, w s Centre b Main and High

Sprigley Thos. carp. bds n w c Centre and Washington

Shuirr Frederick, blksmith, wks e s Factory b main and Columbia

Shaul Geo. W. lab. s s Main e of Spring

Shultz Mrs. Catharine, s s Columbia b Factory and Market

Sieglet Frederick, moulder, n s North b Spring and Limestone

Silver Grey Fire Co. No. w, engine house s s Main opposite Centre

Simon Daniel, blksmith, shop s e c Main and Mechanic, h s s Main

Simons Rev. Jacob, pastor Lutheran Church, n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Simpson Edward, machinist, wks e s Limestone b High and Washington

Simpson Geo. (S. Yarnell & Co.)

Simpson Joseph, machinist, wks e s Limestone b High and Washington

Simpson, Yarnell & Co. (Geo. S., Wm. Y. & J. Rayner,) planing mill, n w c Limestone and Washington

Siney Michael, blksmith, e of Cherry nr E. Corp. Line

Skilllings Mrs. H. M. millinery, e s Market b Main and Columbia

Slack Peter, gunsmieth, n s Main e of Spring

Slater Catherine, w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Slaughter Nancy, bds s s Jefferson b Factory and Mechanic

Slimm Edward, cb. mkr. bds 47 Main

Sloane David, lab. bds n s High e of Foster

Sloat Miss Susan, milliner, wks 81 Main

Smith Miss Anna, bds Spring Hill

Smith A. B. bk layer, n s High b Centre and Factory

Smith Conrad, carp. s s Jefferson nr RR.

Smith Cornelius, phys. w s Factory nr RR.

Smith David, bk mkr. bds w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Smith Frederick, carp. s s North b Factory and Mechanic

Smith Hezekiah, bk mkr. w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Smith James, paper mkr. wks Springfield Paper Mill

Smih J. D. book bindery, Trapper's corner, s w c Main and Market

Smith John, dyer, e s Mechanic b Main and Columbia

Smith John, finisher, Springfield Woolen Mills

Smith Leonard, gardener, bds c Mechanicsburg Road and Columbia

Smith Margaret, servt. e s Market s of Jefferson

Smith, Mary, servt. n s High b Centre and Market

Smith Nelson M. book binder, n w c Factory and North

Smith Mrs. Rachael, w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Smith Mrs. Sarah, n s Columbia b Spring and Limestone

Smith Samuel, s s High b Limestone and Market

Smith Samuel, bk mkr. bds w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Smith S. steward, Wittenburg College

Smith Thomas, carder, wks Springfield Woolen Mills

Smith Warren A. nurseryman, n s Jefferson b Centre and Factory

Smith Willard, painter, bds e s Centre b Mulberry and Pleasant

Smith Wm. J. printer, King's Building, s e c Main and Limestone

Smith Wm. R. freight agt. bds e s High b RR. and Cherry

Snodgrass Joseph, blksmith, w s Hill s of Clifton

Snodgrass Julia, servt. s s Jefferson b market and Centre

Snow Wm. n s High b Centre and Factory

SNYDER & CO.
(J. L. S. & J. J. S.) Dry Goods, 127 Main

Snyder Geo. mahinist, bds w s Market b North & Columbia

Snyder Henry G. queensware, &c., h s s High b Centre and Factory

SNYDER J. J.
Attorney at Law, Office Trapper's Corner, s w c Main and Market

Snyder J. L. (S. & Co.)

Snyder J. J. (S. & Co.)

Snyder & Statler, (H. G. S. & F. D. S.) china &c., 141 Main

Snyder Wm. machinist, bds w s Market b North and Columbia

Sobeisky M. translator, bds n s Main nr Limestone

Somers Moses, lab. w s Mill nr RR.

Souder David, blksmith, n s Columbia b Spring and Limestone

Souder Gilbert, blksmith, n w c Spring and Columbia

Souder Gilbert, blksmith,n w c Spring and Columbia

Souder Mrs. L. n s Columbia b Spring and Limestone

Spahr Joseph, wagon mkr. e s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Spalding Luther, printer, wks News and Journal Office

Spalding Samuel, printer, wks News and Journal Office

Spancook John, cab. mkr. w s Pleasant n of Columbia

Spangenberger N. Hagenbush House, s s Main e of Spring

Sparkes David, (S. & Pool,) e s Market b Main and High

Sparkes Michael, clk. wks n s High b Market and Limestone

Sparkes & Pool, (S. S. & H. P.) vinegar manufs. n s High b Market and Limestone

Sparkes David,vinegar manuf. h e s Market b main and High

Sparrow Elisha, carp. bds s s Main b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Spaulding Luther, bds n e c High and Centre

Spaulding Smuel, bds n e c High and Centre

Spence Miss Ellen, bds s e c Factory and High

Spence Geo. attorney at law, s e c Factory and High

Spencer Chas. clk. wks 139 Main

Spencer Josiah, w s Plumb opposite Washington

Spencer J. F. turner, shop n w c Limestone and Franklin

Spencer Miss Mary A. teacher Springfield Female Seminary

Spencer Richard, broker, n w c High and Foster

Spencer Wolcott M. mer. n s High b Market and Centre

Speeler John, porter, n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Speer James, mer. Spring Hll

Spining Mrs. M. s s High b Spring and Hill

Sprague Miss H. milliner, wks e s Market b Main and Columbia

Sprague Rufus, saddles, harness, and collars, n s High b Market and Limestone

Sprague Miss Sarah A. bds s s Jefferson b Centre and Factory

Sprecher Isaac, A. M., Prof. of History, Wittenberg College

Sprecher Rev. Samuel, Prest. Wittenberg College

Spring Peter W. chair mkr. s s Main e of Spring

SPRINGFIELD BANK.
w s Limestone b Main and High

Springfield Female College, n s High e of Spring

SPRINGFIELD FEMALE SEMINARY.
n s Buck Creek opposite Limestone

SPRINGFIELD FLAX MILL.
s of High nr E. Corp. Line. Redman & Henry, proprietors

Springfield Gas Works, s s High b Limestone and Market

S. M. & P. R. R. OFFICE.
s w c Limestone and Jefferson

SPRINGFIELD NOVELTY WORKS.
n s Buck Creek nr Limestone

SPRINGFIELD PAPER MILLS.
J. W. Kills & son, proprietors, b Columbia and North e of Factory

Springfield Woolen Mills, n s Buck Creek e of Limestone

Stace Gotfried, lab. bds 50 Main

Staley Lewis, finisher, bds w s Market b Columbia and Main

STARRETT H. F.
Boots, Shoes, &c., 138 Main, h n w c Columbia and Church

State John, machinist, w s High e of Foster

Statler F. B. (Snyder & S.) bds n s Main nr Limestone

Staub Edward, n w c Columbia and Factory

Staymen Abraham farmer, w s Mechanic b High and RR.

Steele Mrs. Anna, s s Centre b Jefferson and Mulberry

Steele Geo. C. oil manuf. h s s Main b Centre and Factory

Steele Geo. C. (G. W. S. & Co.) Bds s s Main b Centre and Factory

Steele G. W. & Co. (G. W. S. & Geo. C. S.) tobacco manufs. n s Buck Creek e of Limestone

Steele Henry, teamster, w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant Steele Miss Hattie, bds e s Centre b Mulberry and Pleasant

STEELE, LEHMAN & CO.
(G. C. S., J. L. & M. S. S.) Oil Mill, n s Buck Creek e of Limestone

STEELE M. & CO.
(G. C. S. & M. S. S.) Cigars and Tobacco

Steele Marshfield S. tobacconist, s s Main b Centre and Factory

Steele Miss Maria, bds s s Main b Centre and Factory

Steele Whitfield, tobacconist, bds s s Main b Centre and Factory

Steele Wm. carp. w s Hill s of Clifton

Steelman Chas. cooper, bds s s Main b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Steelman Elisha A. cooper, e s Centre b Mulberry and Pleasant

Steelman Mrs. M. b. h. s s Main b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Steelman Wm. carp. bds s s Main b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Steen Geo. lab. bds w s market b High and Washington

Steiner Jacob, lab. wks n e c Jefferson and Limestone

Steinman Geo. baker, 147 Main

Stelling Geo. agt. n e c High and Mechanic

Stephenson Joseph, carp. w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Stephenson R. B. rinter, w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant

Stevens Mrs. G. straw bonnet mkr. s s High b Limestone and Washington

Stevens Geo. music teacher, s s High b Limestone and Market

Stevens Marcus W. w s Centre b Mulberry and Jefferson

Stevenson Samuel, bk layer, bds w s Market b High and Washington

Steward Isaac, mooulder, wks n s Buck Creek

Stewart Isaac, blksmith, w s Centre Alley b Main and Columbia

Stewart Mrs. Nancy, e s Centre b Mulberry and Pleasant

Stewart Samuel, e s Plumb opposite Fair grounds

Stewart S. S. (Houck & S.)

Stickworth Henry, lab. s w c North and Plumb

Stimson Mrs. Diana, s s Columbia w of Pleasant

Stimson Miss Emma, milliner, 81 Main

Stimson Miss N. milliner, 81 Main

Stimson Miss Emma, milliner, 81 Main

Stimson Miss N. milliner, 81 Main

Stiner Jacob, lab. n s Main e of Foster

Stipes Henry, carp. w s Hill s of Clifton

Stokes T. H. clk. 139 Main

Stoler Jacob, butcher, w s Market b North and Columbia

Stone F. P. clk. 116 Main

Stone Miss Harriet, bds s s Main b Centre and Factory

Stone N. F. (W. S. Field & Co.) n e c High and Foster

Stoner H. G. liquor mer. s s Main b Centre and Factory

Stossen Henry, finisher, s s Main nr Corp. Line

Stough I. dealer in fruit, &c., w s Mechanic b RR. and Washington

Stout Mrs. Margaret, s s Main b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Stowess Godfrey, lab. wks Barnett's Oil Mill

Straup Mrs. Nancy, bds n s Columbia b Centre and Market

Strayer S. R. clk. 127 Main

Streyer Geo. blksmith, bds 50 Main

Stribling Mrs. Caroline M. e s Market b High and Washington

Strand Rev. Charles, w s Factory b RR. and Washington

Strugeon Thos. lab. s s Culumbia [sic] e of Spring

STUBBE, WILLIAM.
Anthony House Saloon, 106 Main

Sturdevant Rev. Charles, Principal Springfield Female Seminary, Spring Hill

STURGE, ADOLPHUS.
Card Writer, &c., 109 Main

STURGE MRS. A.
Fancy and Embroidery Store, and Manufacturer of Children's Clothing, 109 Main

Sullivan ——, lab. rear 43 Main

Sullivan Ann, servt. s s High b Spring and Limestone

Sullivan Daniel, lab. w s Spring b Columbia and North

Sullivan Michael, blksmith, wks 169 Main

Sullivan P. H. lab. bds 47 Main

Sullivan Richard, dray, w s Spring b Columbia and North

Swanger John, s of Main nr RR.

Swearingen Miss N. M. bds n s High b Market and Centre

Swope Daniel, carp. n s High b Plumb and Yellow Spring

Sykes Chas. engineer, s s Washington opp Spring

Sykes Edward, painter, n e c Spring and Washington

Sykes Jas. painter, n e c Spring and Washington

Sykes John, carriage mkr. wksn s Main b market and Factory

Sykes Josiah, engineer, s s RR. nr Corp. Line

Sykes Wm. moulder, wks n s Buck Creek

Sytz Andrew, baker, wks 154 Main

Scott Nicholas, e s Hill s of Mulberry

Scribner Wm. writing teacher, bds n e c Main and Spring







Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!